Accident Summary Nr: 170082192 - Employee dies of injuries when struck by counterbalance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110341997 | 03/18/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Silo Systems Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a truck-mounted rotating and articulating personnel platform painting an oil field horsehead pump in a remote production facility. He had neglected to turn off the pump, which was set on a timer. While Employee #1 was in the bucket painting the top portion of the pump, it activated, causing the counterbalance to strike the bucket platform and push Employee #1 through the pump's structural framework. He was rushed to the nearest hospital, where he died of massive pelvic injuries a short time later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110341997 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |