Accident Summary Nr: 170082192 - Employee dies of injuries when struck by counterbalance

Accident Summary Nr: 170082192 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11034199703/18/199417210Silo Systems Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a truck-mounted rotating and articulating personnel platform painting an oil field horsehead pump in a remote production facility. He had neglected to turn off the pump, which was set on a timer. While Employee #1 was in the bucket painting the top portion of the pump, it activated, causing the counterbalance to strike the bucket platform and push Employee #1 through the pump's structural framework. He was rushed to the nearest hospital, where he died of massive pelvic injuries a short time later.

Keywords: PLATFORM, COUNTERBALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110341997 Fatality Other Occupation not reported