Accident Summary Nr: 170082150 - Employee crushed to death by logging skidder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107634610 | 01/19/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Lkc Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the business, was helping to hook up a log to a skidder's winch line. The skidder was on a steep incline and was being held steady by only the brakes. (It had to be out of gear for the winch to operate.) The weight of the skidder on the incline overpowered the brakes, and the skidder went downhill, catching Employee #1 between the skidder and the log. He was crushed and died instantly of multiple skull and chest injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107634610 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |