Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170082135 - Employee Drowns In Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 170082135 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10763227512/21/199344910Circle Marine Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 20, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting an access panel out from the top part of a barge to remove a damaged side flange cord inside the barge. He was found lying face down on the bottom floor of the barge, near the ladder below the hatch opening. There were approximately three inches of water on the floor. The coroner stated that the cause of death was drowning. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.

Keywords: longshoring, barge, drown, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107632275 Fatality Other Occupation not reported