Accident Summary Nr: 170082127 - Employee dies in fall from barge to riverbank

Accident Summary Nr: 170082127 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11034500605/18/199450930Avondale Industries Inc., Steel Sales Div.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 17, 1994, Employee #1, the signalman for a crane operator who was lifting plate steel out of an open-top barge (ID #LC-106), flagged up the last load of plate steel. He then walked around the bow and down the land side on a walkway 39 inches wide as the load of steel plate was swinging across the barge. He stopped so as not to be under the load, took several steps back, and fell off the barge to the water and riverbank 8 feet below. Employee #1's head was fatally punctured and lacerated by steel sheeting. He lay half in the water and half on the bank; the water was only 4 feet deep. The steel sheeting had been installed by the Dock Board to protect the bank edge. Employee #1 weighed approximately 375 pounds.

Keywords: BARGE, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, METAL SHEET, LACERATION, RIVER, FALL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110345006 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported