Accident Summary Nr: 170082119 - Three employees injured when struck by tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170082119 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10763446105/09/199417410M.L. Smith, Jr., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were using air under pressure to check a non-rated water storage tank for leaks. The water-filled horizontal tank exploded when 120 psi of air pressure was applied. The largest part of the tank struck all three employees, knocking them into a nearby structure. Employee #1 suffered a deep cut to one arm and was badly bruised. Employees #1 and #2 suffered multiple fractures, but are expected to survive. All three were hospitalized.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, WATER TANK, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107634461 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 107634461 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 107634461 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported