Accident Summary Nr: 170082119 - Three employees injured when struck by tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107634461 | 05/09/1994 | 1741 | 0 | M.L. Smith, Jr., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were using air under pressure to check a non-rated water storage tank for leaks. The water-filled horizontal tank exploded when 120 psi of air pressure was applied. The largest part of the tank struck all three employees, knocking them into a nearby structure. Employee #1 suffered a deep cut to one arm and was badly bruised. Employees #1 and #2 suffered multiple fractures, but are expected to survive. All three were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107634461 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107634461 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107634461 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |