Accident Summary Nr: 170082101 - Employee is fatally impaled by wooden pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107633273 | 11/09/1993 | 2426 | 0 | Jackson Hardwood Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a long wooden pole, measuring 12 feet by 2 inches by 1 1/2 inches, to push sawdust into a collection hopper below the bottom drive shaft of a bandsaw. The energy to the drive shaft was locked out. The sawyer, who was aligning the saw blade on the drive shafts, called to Employee #1 to move away because he was ready to energize the saw. Employee #1 did not close the inspection door or remove the pole far enough away from the lower drive shaft. The pole was caught in the turning drive shaft, propelled with great force, and struck and impaled Employee #1 who was standing approximately 12 feet away. He died instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107633273 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |