Accident Summary Nr: 170082093 - Employee dies after fall within pipe racks at dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107632861 | 11/22/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Mansfield Industrial Coatings Of Fla, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 1993, at approximately 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 was moving in a pipe rack at the Exxon docks, cleaning the pipe weld with a wire brush prior to mounting, when he apparently fell through a 3 foot 10 inch opening. He fell 9 feet 11 inches, striking his head in the process. Employee #1 had been wearing a safety belt and lanyard that were attached to a support column about 20 minutes before the accident. He was wearing the safety belt and life vest when the accident occurred. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107632861 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |