Accident Summary Nr: 170082051 - Employee dies when run over by reversing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170082051 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10763620109/15/199349530Woodside Landfill And Recycle Center, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been instructed to pick out the roots in soil that was being leveled to form the clay liner of a landfill cell. The truck driver had just gotten a fresh load of dirt and was backing the Volvo dump truck into position to begin leveling the dirt when he struck Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, LANDFILL, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107636201 Fatality Other Occupation not reported