Accident Summary Nr: 170082028 - Employee crushed to death between tank and compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107636417 | 10/25/1993 | 1799 | 0 | United Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the only employee at the site, was receiving a large air compressor from a rental service company. The driver of the rental service truck was having a difficult time of orienting the compressor the way Employee #1 desired. The compressor was disconnected from the truck. For some reason, the compressor, which weighs approximately 5 tons, started rolling toward a tank filled with #6 fuel oil. Employee #1 jumped in front of the compressor as if to stop it from hitting the tank. His upper right chest area was struck by the rear corner of the compressor and he was fatally crushed between the tank and compressor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107636417 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |