Accident Summary Nr: 170082010 - Employee killed when struck by ROPS in power broom overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107635682 | 07/27/1993 | 1611 | 0 | D & J Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Broce T-15 power broom to sweep debris from a road sub-base prior to the installation of asphalt. Evidently the employee lost control of the vehicle. As it was overturning, he was thrown from the power broom and struck by the roll over protective system. No seat belt had been provided on the motor vehicle. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107635682 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |