Accident Summary Nr: 170081970 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT ENERGIZED METAL SHELF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300391489 | 09/26/1996 | 0971 | 0 | Domangue Fur House Inc |
Abstract: A seasonal employee in an alligator processing plant ran a forklift into a metal shelf. This damaged the supply cord on a 120-volt coffee pot. The ungrounded circuit conductor became exposed and energized the metal shelf. The employee got off the forklift and grabbed the shelf with both hands. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300391489 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |