Accident Summary Nr: 170081970 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT ENERGIZED METAL SHELF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300391489 | 09/26/1996 | 0971 | 0 | Domangue Fur House Inc |
Abstract: A seasonal employee in an alligator processing plant ran a forklift into a metal shelf. This damaged the supply cord on a 120-volt coffee pot. The ungrounded circuit conductor became exposed and energized the metal shelf. The employee got off the forklift and grabbed the shelf with both hands. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300391489 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |