Accident Summary Nr: 170081921 - Employee killed when mower drops on his head

Accident Summary Nr: 170081921 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039095208/27/199617990Black Gold Operating Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers wanted to tighten bolts attaching a gear box to a mowing machine. They drove the tractor up two wooden ramps onto a trailer, leaving the mower portion hanging off the back of the trailer. They then raised the mower as high as possible with the built-in hydraulics. Employee #1 was working under the mower when the hydraulic fluid leaked out and the mower dropped, pinning his head against one of the ramps. He was still breathing on his own when transported by ambulance to LSU Medical Center in Shreveport. He died shortly after his arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: LEAK, HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LAWN MOWER, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300390952 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported