Accident Summary Nr: 170081889 - Employee dies after being run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170081889 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12346705206/19/199616290Mcmanus Construction, Inc

Abstract: On June 14, 1996, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic with McManus Construction, Inc., for about three years, was working under a dump truck when he was run over by its left rear wheels. He suffered a broken left shoulder, broken ribs, an injury to his left lung, and pelvic injuries. He died later that same day after undergoing surgery. The truck driver had a Class D license and approximately 6 years of job experience.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, PELVIS, RIB, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123467052 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported