Accident Summary Nr: 170081798 - Employee killed by falling pipe joint

Accident Summary Nr: 170081798 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10343082305/28/199613810Shamrock Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was struck on the head by a pipe joint when the chain lifting it broke. He was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103430823 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported