Accident Summary Nr: 170081715 - Employee killed in fall through tank roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170081715 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10343085604/29/199617910Field Erection, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:33 a.m., Employee #1 was moving lights on the roof of a 40 ft tall storage tank when he tripped and fell through a roof opening. He was killed. Employee #1 did not have on his safety harness and the roof opening was not barricaded.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, ROOF, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103430856 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported