Accident Summary Nr: 170081681 - Employee killed when crushed by falling bulkhead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123465098 | 04/01/1996 | 3731 | 0 | Trinity Marine (Equitable Shipyards) |
Abstract: Employee #1, a shipfitter, was installing a 7 ft tall by 12 ft long, approximately 1,800 lb bulkhead into a deck section of a barge under construction. The bulkhead was supported in an upright position by two 5/16 in. thick by 6 in. wide by approximately 3 ft tall flat bar braces that were tack welded to longitudinal structural members. When the tack welds on one of the braces broke, the bulkhead fell and Employee #1 was crushed against another bulkhead. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123465098 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |