Accident Summary Nr: 170081657 - Employee struck and killed by falling battery

Accident Summary Nr: 170081657 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12346460402/23/199628160Louisiana Pigment

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on February 22, 1996, Employee #1 was working on the fourth floor in the finishing department, where a 6 ton battery was suspended overhead. Apparently, the battery became dislodged on its east side and slipped off the hook. Employee #1 was crushed between the battery and a tub and was killed.

Keywords: BATTERY, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123464604 Fatality Other Occupation not reported