Accident Summary Nr: 170081582 - Employee dies when asphyxiated by fumes in tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170081582 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10343168001/22/199629110Scaltech, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an operator in a fuel recycling process, was having problems with rocks blocking up lines and pumps in the equipment. Employees removed the 18 in. by 24 in. inspection cover from the top of an 8 ft diameter by 8 ft high tank and put a suction hose down into the bottom of the tank to suck the rocks out. Wearing an organic vapor chemical cartridge respirator, Employee #1 entered the tank, which had contained sludge and hydrocarbons, to take the larger rocks out by hand. He was overcome after approximately 10 minutes and died of asphyxia.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, TOXIC FUMES, TANK, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103431680 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported