Accident Summary Nr: 170081566 - Employee killed when struck by unmanned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103431714 | 01/08/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Marine Shale Processors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a working foreman, was changing out a dust skirt on a shaker. The work area was dark so he parked a forklift truck with the engine running and lights on approximately 23 feet from his work area. He was using the lights on the mast of the forklift truck to illuminate his work area. The forklift jumped into forward gear, rolled forward approximately 23 feet, and pinned Employee #1 between the back rest of the forklift truck and the workpiece that Employee #1 was working on. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103431714 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |