Accident Summary Nr: 170081558 - Employee drowns in pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103429502 | 08/28/1995 | 9999 | 0 | Department Of Interior (National Biological Ser.) |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on July 13, 1995, Employee #1 attempted to swim across a pond. He went under the water and drowned. Coworkers were unable to retrieve him. A sheriff's department dive team retrieved the body about 2 hours later. Employee #1 was wearing knee length rubber boots, blue jeans, and a tee-shirt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103429502 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |