Accident Summary Nr: 170081517 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123467680 | 12/04/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Claiborne Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: A windstorm had downed some power lines in an electric utility's service area. The utility dispatched a two-member power line crew to repair a line that the storm had knocked to the ground. One of the crewmembers began pulling one end of the broken conductor toward the other end, which was still on the ground. The conductor on the ground was energized by backfeed from a remote location. The power line worker stepped on the energized conductor and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123467680 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |