Accident Summary Nr: 170081483 - Employee killed when struck by flying cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103431615 | 12/13/1995 | 1381 | 0 | Drillers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a drilling rig as a derrickman. He was part of a crew that was executing a fishing operation with a drill pipe and wire cable to retrieve a logging tool that had become stuck in the well hole. The fishing operation was being conducted by a supervisor with 18 years of experience. The supervisor had told the crew, including Employee #1, to stay off the rig floor during the fishing operation when torque and rope tension were involved. Apparently, Employee #1 went to help a coworker who was taking up slack in the wire line, which was spooling off a wire line truck from ground level. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the flying cable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103431615 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |