Accident Summary Nr: 170081426 - Employee killed when pinned under overturned crane

Accident Summary Nr: 170081426 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10343187010/18/199517910Cbi Na-Con, Inc.

Abstract: On October 16, 1995, a delivery truck of steel needed to be unloaded. Employee #1, a superintendent, was operating the mantis crawler crane because the operator of the crane was absent. Employee #1 overloaded the crane with steel plate, which tipped over, pinning him under the crane. He was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CRAWLER CRANE, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, OFF LOADING, CRANE OPERATOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103431870 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported