Accident Summary Nr: 170081418 - Employee killed when struck by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103431805 | 09/28/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of La., Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a three-man crew collecting trash in a residential subdivision. The driver set the parking brake, engaged the PTO to operate the compactor, and left the cab of the truck to help gather a large amount of refuse. As the compactor revved the engine, the truck unexpectedly moved backwards, crushing Employee #1, who was emptying a can. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103431805 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |