Accident Summary Nr: 170081418 - Employee killed when struck by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170081418 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10343180509/28/199549530Waste Management Of La., Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a three-man crew collecting trash in a residential subdivision. The driver set the parking brake, engaged the PTO to operate the compactor, and left the cab of the truck to help gather a large amount of refuse. As the compactor revved the engine, the truck unexpectedly moved backwards, crushing Employee #1, who was emptying a can. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, GARBAGE TRUCK, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103431805 Fatality Other Occupation not reported