Accident Summary Nr: 170081368 - Employee killed when struck by hammer union fitting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103433488 | 07/18/1995 | 1381 | 0 | Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a floorhand, was on the drill floor of an oil well drilling rig replacing a pressure sensor. A pressure sensor measures the hydraulic pressure of drilling fluid in a standpipe. The pressure sensor was attached to the standpipe by a 4 in. diameter hammer union. Employee #1 removed the broken pressure sensor, and replaced it with another one that had a similar (female) hammer union fitting attached. Apparently the threads were not compatible and, when the standpipe was pressured to approximately 2,000 psi, the hammer union blew apart, causing Employee #1 to strike his head against the derrick leg. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103433488 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |