Accident: 170081335 - Iron Worker Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103434353 | 06/20/1995 | 1791 | Bamburg Steel Buildings, Inc. |
Employee #1, an iron worker, was working with a crew installing metal decking on the roof of a building 38 ft from the ground. Employee #1's task was to first put down sheets of styrofoam insulation, 1 in. thick by 4 ft by 20 ft, across the purlins (rafters) of the building, which were approximately 5 ft apart, then tape the seams together before metal decking was laid. Employee #1 stepped out on a 3 1/2 in. wide flange of purlin, and was taping the seams together, when he apparently lost his footing. He fell between the purlins to the ground. His head was fractured and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103434353 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |