Accident Summary Nr: 170081269 - Employee dies when struck by machine part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110347564 | 05/02/1995 | 7629 | 0 | General Electric Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using an overhead crane to move a motor frame. Employee #1, working as the signalman, told the crane operator that the position was satisfactory to lower the frame. The operator could see his own side of the frame, but not Employee #1's side. When the operator lowered the frame, it struck the 4 by 4 support members holding up the steady rest arm of a boring mill. The rest arm fell and struck Employee #1 in the abdomen. He never lost consciousness, but died of apparent internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110347564 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |