Accident Summary Nr: 170081228 - Employee drowns trying to tie boat to barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103434270 | 03/15/1995 | 7363 | 0 | Production Safety & Equipment Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roustabout for an oil company, was helping to clean an oil spill in a marsh area. He pulled up to a barge in a "joe boat," an aluminum boat that is approximately 6 feet wide by 20 feet long, backed it up, and jumped onto the deck of the barge. He was carrying a mooring rope to tie the boat to the barge. The joe boat, which was in reverse, was throttled too high, and Employee #1 couldn't hold it. He let the rope go and the joe boat backed out into the slip and started going in circles with the mooring rope trailing behind. Employee #1 apparently took off his work vest, boots, and hard hat and when the rope passed close to the barge, he jumped into the water to grab it. He drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103434270 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |