Accident Summary Nr: 170081202 - Employee dies when caught between rail car & shop side door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123464067 | 03/21/1995 | 4789 | 0 | Zwolle Rail Car Co. |
Abstract: Employee(s) were attempting to switch rail cars inside a repair shop. The coupling was ineffective because the hand brake had not been set on the second rail car. Employee #1 jumped on the rail car to set the hand brake. When he realized his effort had failed and the rail car was about to go through the shop doors, he jumped off behind an open side door. The rail car ran into the shop door and knocked it against the employee. Employee #1 was caught between the door and the shop building and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123464067 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |