Accident Summary Nr: 170081012 - Employee loses control of boat and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107632853 | 11/24/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Crain Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in a 14 foot aluminum boat in a 12 foot deep canal. Employee #1 was operating the 25 HP outboard motor and his coworker was in the bow. The water in the canal was choppy, and Employee #1 lost control of the boat, which stood up, throwing both employees into the water. A fisherman who was fishing nearby came to help and eventually saved the coworker; Employee #1, who was wearing steel toed shoes, drowned. Neither one was wearing a life jacket. The employees were working on laying a pipeline parallel to the canal. To avoid messing up the ditch, styrofoam floats are strapped to the pipe after it is welded; then the pipe is floated in place; the straps are cut; and the pipe sinks. The employees were picking up the floats that had been cut loose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107632853 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |