Accident Summary Nr: 170080980 - Employee is run over by backhoe, killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107636169 | 07/21/1993 | 7699 | 0 | Dodson Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of installing a push button starter in a backhoe. He had already mounted the button device on the dashboard and was about to connect the wires when the engine cranked and the backhoe lurched forward, knocking Employee #1 to the ground before rolling over the length of his body. Employee #1 had been working on the vehicle while it was in first gear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107636169 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |