Accident Summary Nr: 170080972 - Employee fatally struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107635922 | 11/03/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Blackmon, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 30, 1993, Employee #1 was found lying face down with a tree across his lower back. The foreman had been running the loader stacking logs on a truck. When he stopped he couldn't hear the chain saw of Employee #1. He yelled, but didn't get an answer, so he went looking for Employee #1. Apparently, Employee #1 had sawed a tree near a lodged tree. The felled tree fell into the lodged tree, rolled, and struck Employee #1. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was taken to Homer, Louisiana, by the Junction City Volunteer Fire Department where he was pronounced dead on arrival at Homer Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107635922 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |