Accident Summary Nr: 170080907 - Carpenter falls from wall and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170080907 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10763376010/05/199317510B & K Builders

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was stringing interior partition walls in a residential home under construction. ("Stringing" means to square partition walls and secure them together according to specifications.) Employee #1 was atop a 9 foot wall using a spreader to move a wall one-quarter of an inch. He lost his balance, slipped, hit a cross brace, and landed on his head. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEAD, WALL, CARPENTER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107633760 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported