Accident Summary Nr: 170080873 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN HANDLAMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107636839 | 07/15/1993 | 7363 | 0 | Area Labor Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A tank cleaner was working in a ballast tank of a tugboat. He was shoveling scale out of the bottom of the tank. To perform this task, the employee would fill a 5-gallon bucket, and a coworker above would pull the bucket up by rope and empty it. The tank cleaner was using a 120-volt drop light for illumination. The light was hooked by the access ladder. As the coworker was pulling up the bucket, it got caught on the ladder. The tank cleaner went to free it. The light bulb apparently broke, and the internal energized parts contacted the wire bulb cage. This energized the guard, and the extension cord set supplying the light did not provide an equipment grounding conductor. The tank cleaner apparently touched the bulb guard (there were burn marks found on the little finger and palm of his hand) and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107636839 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |