Accident Summary Nr: 170080493 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301990727 | 05/27/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Preferred Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical crew was pulling flexible conduit through a hole bored in the ground. The conductors in the conduit were to be installed in a pad-mounted transformer. The120-volt circuit ran from the transformer to a nearby cellular telephone tower. The two 120-volt buses in the transformer were covered by rubber insulation. One of the employees was working near the transformer when he apparently fell and dislodged one of the covers. He fell against the uncovered bus and was electrocuted. (The transformer was owned by an electric utility.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301990727 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |