Accident Summary Nr: 170080360 - Employee killed when crushed between two truck trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301988119 | 01/06/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Road Call, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck mechanic , was told by a coworker about a loose glad-hand connection between a dolly and a rear trailer. The glad-hand was the air hose connecting the dolly and the rear trailer, and the dolly was the fifth wheel behind the front trailer. A truck driver spotted his tractor, his 28 ft front trailer, the dolly and, about 5 ft behind it, the 28 ft long rear trailer he needed to connect to his unit for an over-the-road trip. Unknown to the truck driver, who was wiping off the inside of his windshield, Employee #1 was between the dolly and the rear trailer checking the glad-hand. The truck driver backed up to connect the trailers, crushing Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301988119 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |