Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170080337 - Employee Injured When Struck By Pipe, Dies In Surgery

Accident: 170080337 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/22/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30198791312/05/19974491Transocean Terminal Operators, Inc.

Employee #1, a longshoreman, was in the hold of a barge as bundles of pipe were being off loaded. A nylon sling broke and the load of pipes swung over, striking Employee #1 on the legs. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. During the operation he suffered an apparent blood clot or heart attack, and died.

Keywords: longshoring, barge, blood clot, heart attack, equipment failure, mech mat handling, off loading, struck by, sling, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301987913 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported