Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170080329 - Employee Drowns In Water Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 170080329 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30198789712/08/199720610St. Mary Sugar Cooperative Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an 18-year-old boiler room ash puller, was riding in a dump truck with two coworkers to the ash dump. The truck became stuck and one of the coworkers went to get help. Employee #1 fell or walked into the 12 ft deep water pit and drowned.

Keywords: truck, dump truck, mired, pit, drown, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301987897 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported