Accident Summary Nr: 170080287 - Employee killed when caught in rotating power shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301987541 | 11/06/1997 | 0139 | 0 | Earl Roy Produce |
Abstract: Employee #1 was with a crew of agricultural workers on the deck of a sweet potato digger, sorting the sweet potatoes as they came up the conveyor. For some reason, Employee #1 left the platform and went to the back of the tractor pulling the digger. His pants became caught in an unguarded, 3 ft long power take-off shaft that was spinning at 540 rpm. Employee #1 suffered massive trauma and was killed instantly. His pants were loose-fitting and made of parachute-type material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301987541 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |