Accident Summary Nr: 170080253 - Employee crushed to death between reactor and its footing

Accident Summary Nr: 170080253 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12344940710/20/199428950Sid Richardson Carbon & Gasoline, Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers at a carbon black plant were dismantling a 4 foot diameter horizontal reactor made up of 5 foot horizontal sections. The third section to be removed was stuck on rusty bolts. The crane had a strain on the end pad-eye. A coworker got under the next section and was striking the bolts with a maul. Employee #1 got under the suspended end of the reactor section to strike the bolts with a hammer. The section came loose and moved toward the crane, pinning and crushing Employee #1 between the reactor support leg and the reactor footing. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene of the accident.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, REACTOR, PINNED, STUCK, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BOLT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123449407 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported