Accident Summary Nr: 170080246 - Employee killed when struck by skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110345105 | 10/13/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Ernest Baxley Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on October 4, 1994, Employee #1 was taking a lunch break. He had been operating a skidder all morning. The operator of another skidder came down the skidder path with a load of logs. When he observed the saw hands, he slowed because he had to drop the logs soon, and make a turn to the right to go back for more logs. Two saw hands saw Employee #1 squatting down in the middle of the skidder path, less than a foot from the skidder's tires, with his back toward them. They yelled for Employee #1 to move, and for the skidder operator to stop. The skidder operator stopped when he saw them waving and yelling, but it was too late. The right front tire struck Employee #1, knocking him down. The operator backed up to get off the body, but Employee #1 was dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110345105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |