Accident Summary Nr: 170080204 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU JACK

Accident Summary Nr: 170080204 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11034306809/13/199417990Gene Dronet And Sons. Inc.

Abstract: Part of a house leveling crew was under a house seeking to level its central portion. The company owner was inside the house, checking it with a level. One of the crew members was working with a metal jack rated for 8 tons. He was raising it against a seal under the house. A bar had been inserted into the jack to act as a handle, and a metal plate had been placed on top of the jack against the seal. The metal plate contacted an energized conductor, and the employee operating the jack handle was electrocuted. A second employee received an electric shock when he tried to pull the dead employee from the jack handle. The second employee was hospitalized overnight for his injury.

Keywords: STRUCTURE MOVING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110343068 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 110343068 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported