Accident Summary Nr: 170080204 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU JACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110343068 | 09/13/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Gene Dronet And Sons. Inc. |
Abstract: Part of a house leveling crew was under a house seeking to level its central portion. The company owner was inside the house, checking it with a level. One of the crew members was working with a metal jack rated for 8 tons. He was raising it against a seal under the house. A bar had been inserted into the jack to act as a handle, and a metal plate had been placed on top of the jack against the seal. The metal plate contacted an energized conductor, and the employee operating the jack handle was electrocuted. A second employee received an electric shock when he tried to pull the dead employee from the jack handle. The second employee was hospitalized overnight for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110343068 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110343068 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |