Accident Summary Nr: 170080196 - Employee killed when run over by large dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170080196 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/30/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11034305009/12/199416290Four F Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on August 30, 1994, Employee #1 was working as a spotter at a levee construction site north of Lake Providence, LA. She was directing a large Cat 8TF773 dump truck to a point where it could dump its load. For some reason during the dumping process, she walked in front of the truck (within 1 to 2 ft) where she could not be seen by the driver. The truck started up, knocking her down and running over her with the rear driver's side tire. She was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a red vest and had a battery operated light. The truck was 34 ft 3 in. in length and 10 ft 10 in. wide; it was a high profile truck. The truck was equipped with lights and at least three portable light stands were in the accident area.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110343050 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported