Accident Summary Nr: 170080188 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170080188 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11034468608/23/199434410Orleans Materials & Equipment Co Inc

Abstract: Three maintenance employees were realigning the wheels on the upper track of an A-frame gantry welding machine in a work bay. The tracks were close to the 480-volt runway conductors for the machine, but the machine had not been deenergized and locked out before the job was started. As one of the workers reached for a wheel at the top of the gantry, he contacted one of the energized runway conductors. He was electrocuted. (He also fell about 20 feet to the floor after receiving the electric shock.)

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, RUNWAY CONDUCTOR, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110344686 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers