Accident Summary Nr: 170080071 - Employee dies after being pinned by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110344140 | 07/07/1994 | 5211 | 0 | State Lumber Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on July 6, 1994, Employee #1 got on a forklift to move some heavy sheets of plywood. He did not notice that the forks were raised in a high vertical position due to a lumber stacking job on the second level of the warehouse. He proceeded to back up, but when he saw a table saw in the area to the rear of the forklift, he cut the wheel, causing the forks to strike a metal structure in the roof area. The truck started to tilt. Employee #1 jumped off, but was pinned across the back by the overhead guard. Employee #1 was not a designated forklift operator. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110344140 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |