Accident Summary Nr: 170080063 - Employee killed when caught in rotating parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110346186 | 06/22/1994 | 2015 | 0 | Con Agra Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a packer, was attempting to clean out a paw chiller (a trough measuring 24 inches wide, 26 inches deep, and 15 feet long with two rotating paddles, which rotates paws, i.e., chicken feet, and crushed ice together to chill paws for shipping). The top of the open chiller trough was 57 inches above floor level. With paddles still rotating, Employee #1 was shoving paws to the end of the chiller trough. One of the rotating paddles caught his right hand and pulled him over the side into the trough. His body became entangled in the two rotating paddles and he died as the result of a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110346186 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |