Accident Summary Nr: 170080048 - Employee killed when caught between backhoe cab and boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107633026 | 06/28/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Auguillard Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 25, 1994, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was alone at a worksite in Metairie, LA. He was working with a John Deere 690 B backhoe and had the boom in an upward position and the engine running. It is believed that he slipped in the cab and fell against a control lever for the boom. At the same time his head went through a side opening, where he was caught between the cab and the descending hydraulic cylinders on the boom. There were no eyewitnesses. Employee #1 suffered fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107633026 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |