Accident Summary Nr: 170080030 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107633059 | 06/09/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Dynasty Transportation, Inc. |
| 110344991 | 06/09/1994 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on June 3, 1994, Employee #1 took a break and got under a flatbed trailer for shade. The driver of the truck and trailer started the vehicle and drove over Employee #1. There were several eyewitnesses to the accident. Five employees were loading pipe from a railroad car onto flatbed trailers for over-the-highway delivery. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107633059 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110344991 | Occupation Not Listed |