Accident Summary Nr: 170080022 - Two killed, two injured in premature dynamite explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110345048 | 06/01/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Paw Drilling & Well Service |
| 110344967 | 06/02/1994 | 7361 | 0 | Labor Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 31, 1994, a four-man crew was preparing to dynamite a dead gas well to salvage the tubing. The dynamite exploded prematurely approximately 2 feet below the crew standing on the platform of the rig. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were thrown 17 feet and 6 feet, respectively, from the platform and were killed. Employee #3 remained on the platform, but lost both legs. Employee #4 was thrown 2 feet from the platform and lost one leg. The cause of the accident is still under investigation. Weather may be a factor; there were lightning storms that morning. The foreman was a licensed blaster with years of experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110345048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110345048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110345048 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110345048 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110344967 | Occupation Not Listed |