Accident Summary Nr: 170079594 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in forklift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 170079594 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11553717703/12/199215210Steckler Construction Inc

Abstract: The employer was using a Champ forklift to lift Employee #1 approximately 7 ft on a plywood platform nailed to the forks. Employee #1 was engaged in concrete finishing on some pillars. While lowering Employee #1, the operator tilted the mast back and Employee #1 lost his balance. When he grabbed the mast, his fingers became caught between the chain and sprocket and his fingertips were amputated. The platform was not the proper type and there was no guard between Employee #1 and the mast.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NIP POINT, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115537177 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported